Western Australian Premier’s Book Awards and Queensland Literary Awards

Whilst personally I am finding it very hard to find the time to write up blog posts, the literary award scene continues to make announcements so I thought it timely that I bring you up to date with two Australian based awards.

Firstly, the Western Australian Premier’s Book Awards were announced last night, and there are a host of categories. As regular visitors here would know I generally only get to the poetry collections for these awards and I did read the full shortlist (links to my reviews by clicking on the title):

Dougan, Lucy The Guardians Giramondo (2015)

Holland-Batt, Sarah The Hazards University of Queensland Press (2015)
Kissane, Andy Radiance Puncher & Wattmann (2014)
Maiden, Jennifer The Fox Petition Giramondo (2015)
Malouf, David Earth Hour University of Queensland Press (2014)

 

guardians

The winners of each category were as follows:

Fiction – The Golden Age by Joan London

Non-Fiction – This House of Grief by Helen Garner

Children’s Books – The Duck and the Darklings by Glenda Millard, illustrated by Stephen Michael King

Poetry – The Guardians by Lucy Dougan

State Library of WA Western Australian History – Running out? Water in WA by Ruth A. Morgan

Young Adult – The Protected by Claire Zorn

Western Australian Emerging Writers Award – Lost and Found by Brooke Davis

Scripts – Dust by Suzie Miller

Digital Narrative – Timelord Dreaming by David P. Reiter

People’s Choice Award – Fever of Animals by Miles Allinson

Premier’s Prize – This House of Grief by Helen Garner

Helen Garner took home $25,000 for winning the Premier’s Prize. Awards are biennial so books published in 2016 and 2017 will be eligible for the 2018 Awards.

The Queensland Literary Awards Shortlists were announced some time ago but the winners will be announced tomorrow so here is a listing of the shortlisted books.

 

Queensland Premier’s Award for a work of State Significance

– Prize $25,000

Nadia Buick & Madeleine King Remotely Fashionable: A Story of Subtropical Style (The Fashion Archives)

Matthew Condon All Fall Down (UQP)

Elspeth Muir Wasted (Text Publishing)

P. J. Parker The Long Goodbye (Hardie Grant Books)

Lesley and Tammy Williams Not Just Black and White (UQP)

 

The University of Queensland Fiction Book Award

– Prize $10,000

Tony Birch Ghost River (UQP)

Georgia Blain Between a Wolf and a Dog (Scribe Publications)

David Dyer The Midnight Watch (Penguin Random House)

Patrick Holland One (Transit Lounge Publishing)

Charlotte Wood The Natural Way of Things (Allen & Unwin)

 

The University of Queensland Non-Fiction Book Award

– Prize $10,000

Madeline Gleeson Offshore: Behind the Wire on Manus and Nauru (NewSouth Publishing)

Stan Grant Talking to My Country (HarperCollins Australia)

Drusilla Modjeska Second Half First (Penguin Random House Australia)

Tim Winton Island Home (Penguin Random House)

Fiona Wright Small Acts of Disappearance: Essays on Hunger (Giramondo Publishing)

 

Griffith University Young Adult Book Award

– Prize $10,000

Will Kostakis The Sidekicks (Penguin Random House)

David Metzenthen Dreaming the Enemy (Allen & Unwin)

Glenda Millard The Stars at Oktober Bend (Allen & Unwin)

James Roy and Noël Zihabamwe One Thousand Hills (Scholastic Australia)

Claire Zorn One Would Think the Deep (UQP)

 

Griffith University Children’s Book Award

– Prize $10,000

Lucy Estela, illustrator: Matt Ottley Suri’s Wall (Penguin/Viking)

Bob Graham How the Sun Got to Coco’s House (Walker Books)

Libby Hathorn; illustrator: Gaye Chapman Incredibilia (Little Hare)

Julie Hunt; illustrator:Dale Newman KidGlovz (Allen & Unwin)

Chris McKimmie Me, Teddy (Allen & Unwin)

 

University of Southern Queensland History Book Award

– Prize $10,000

Vicken Babkenian and Peter Stanley Armenia, Australia and the Great War (NewSouth Publishing)

Stuart Macintyre Australia’s Boldest Experiment: War and reconstruction in the 1940s (NewSouth Publishing)

Julia Martinez and Adrian Vickers The Pearl Frontier: Indonesian Labor and Indigenous Encounters in Australia’s Northern Trading Network (University of Hawaii Press)

Jeff Maynard The Unseen Anzac (Scribe Publications)

John Newton The Oldest Foods on Earth: A history of Australian native foods with recipes (NewSouth Publishing)

Garry Wotherspoon Gay Sydney: A History (NewSouth Publishing)

 

University of Southern Queensland Australian Short Story Collection – Steele Rudd Award

– Prize $10,000

Tegan Bennett Daylight Six Bedrooms (Penguin Random House)

Sonja Dechian An Astronaut’s Life (Text Publishing)

Elizabeth Harrower A Few Days in the Country and Other Stories (Text Publishing)

Julie Koh Portable Curiosities (UQP)

Fiona McFarlane The High Places (Penguin Random House)

 

State Library of Queensland Poetry Collection – Judith Wright Calanthe Award

– Prize $10,000

Joel Deane Year of the Wasp (Hunter Publishers)

Liam Ferney Content (Hunter Publishers)

Sarah Holland-Batt The Hazards (UQP)

David Musgrave Anatomy of Voice (GloriaSMH Press)

Chloe Wilson Not Fox Nor Axe (Hunter Publishers)

 

Queensland Premier’s Young Publishers and Writers Awards

– Two $10,000 awards plus career development support

Emily Craven

Sam George-Allen

Anna Jacobson

Michelle Law

Andrew McMillen

 

Unpublished Indigenous Writer – David Unaipon Award

– Prize $10,000 plus manuscript development and publication with The University of Queensland Press.

Runner up: At the judges’ discretion, up to three writing development mentorships will be awarded to the shortlisted entrants in this category.

Paul Collis Dancing Home

B.A. Quakawoot The Song of Jessica Perkins

Yvonne Weldon 67 Days

 

Emerging Queensland Wrier – Manuscript Award

– Prize $10,000 plus manuscript development and publication with The University of Queensland Press.

Runner up: At the judges’ discretion, up to three mentorships will be offered to shortlisted entrants in this category.

H.E. Crampton for The Boatman

Laura Elvery for The Elements

 

There is also a People’s Choice Award or the Queensland Book of the Year (a public voting mechanism – I won’t comment on my thoughts about those types of awards, considering the judges have already narrowed the list down for people to vote),  Prize $10,000

Nadia Buick and Madeleine King – Remotely fashionable: A Story of Subtropical Style

Matt Condon – All Fall Down

Trent Jamieson – Day Boy

Susan Johnson – The Landing

Mary-Rose MacColl – Swimming Home

Cass Moriarty – The Promise Seed

Elspeth Muir – Wasted: A Story of Alcohol, Grief and Death

Cory Taylor  – Dying: A Memoir

 

Unfortunately I won’t be getting to the full poetry shortlist from the Queensland Literary Awards as my growing pile of unread books is becoming something of a nightmare (even to store), if a work other than Sarah Holland-Batt’s “The Hazards” wins I will do my best to get to that work and review it here (Sarah Holland-Batt’s is the only work on the shortlist I have read and reviewed already, and although I haven’t even sighted the other collections, this would be a very worthy winner of the poetry award, as I said in my review back in July “A very rich collection, like the hummus in the forest at the feet of all the trees that appear, this is rich in styles, language, imagery and experience.”

 

I do have a few books I have read and written extensive notes on so I would like to review them here in the coming weeks, depends on how to find some time!!!

 

 

 

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Western Australian Premier’s Book Awards and Queensland Literary Awards

  1. Pingback: 2016 WA Premier’s Book Award winners | ANZ LitLovers LitBlog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s